FAQ's

Select a topic

Propane

1. Where can I find a listing of TSSA's Records of Training (ROT's)?


All ROT’s & licences required by TSSA in Ontario are set out under the TSSA Act in Regulation 215/01, Fuel Industry Certificates.




2. How long are Ontario propane Records of Training valid for?


All propane Records of Training are valid for 3 years. Reg 215/01 Sec. 54




3. What are Measurement Canada's legal requirements for filling propane cylinders?


Please click the following link: Measurement Canada Bulletin C-03 rev.4




4. Do I need a Record of Training for 'Propane Cylinder Exchange?'


The requirement for a Record of Training by the Technical Standards & Safety Authority (TSSA) was suspended in April of 2001 as it was determined that the Department of Labour’s B335-04 standard met the intent of the requirements by TSSA. Click on the following link to view the letter. TSSA Bulletin PR01/1 Rev.1




5. How old do I need to be to dispense propane?


Some provinces state how old you must be to dispense propane. Others don’t. New Brunswick requires a person to be 18 years old, Nova Scotia requires one to be 16 years old. In other provinces, the Canadian Propane Association recommends that you are 16 years old.




6. How long do permanent PTI certificates take to arrive?


Certificates can take 8-10 weeks from the course date to arrive.




7. What training do I need to fill propane cylinders?


If filling propane cylinders with a capacity than 46L (40lb) or less, you only need to take the Filling Propane Cylinders course. If filling cylinders greater than this, you need to take the TDG Supplement for Filling over 40lb Cylinders.




8. Where do I obtain a copy of the Application For Registration To Requalify Cylinders By the External Visual Inspection” form?


This form is available on the Transport Canada website: http://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/CORP-SERV-GEN/5/FORMS-FORMULAIRES/SEARCH/RESULTS?FORMNUMBER=16-0049E




9. I understand the requirements have changed so that propane refuelers no longer have to ask for proof of a 5 year inspection before filling a propane tank that is used specifically for RV appliances. Is this true?


Yes this is correct. It was changed by TSSA in May 2018. The following link to Advisory FS-236-18 outlines the requirements for refueling propane vehicles in Ontario. https://www.tssa.org/en/fuels/resources/Refuelling-Propane-Vehicles-at-Licensed-Propane-Refueling-Stations-in-Ontario.pdf




10. I am told that before a cylinder is filled the sleeve around it must be removed. Is this true?


In Ontario, TSSA added a clause (6.4.4) to the B149.2-15 as part of the code adoption that says “If a cylinder has a sleeve, it shall be removed to facilitate the visual inspection prior to filling the cylinder.”




11. Are we able to transfer propane from a rail tank car to a bulk truck if it is on federal land?


No. The Federal Liquidifed Petroleum Gases Bulk Storage Regulation C.R.C., c. 1152, in section 59 states “ The direct transfer of liquefied petroleum gas between tank trucks and tank cars on carrier’s right-of-way is prohibited”.




12. I understand that you can now fill or re-qualify DOT propane cylinders in Canada. Is that true?


Yes. As of July 2017, Transport Canada, as part of their International Harmonization initiative, now allows DOT cylinders to be filled or re-qualified in Canada. The change is outlined the Canadian Propane Association’s Bulletin 39-2017 which says:

  • Pressure receptacles (cylinders, tubes and spheres) that meet the U.S. DOT specifications are allowed to be filled with gases such as propane and used in Canada regardless of the date of manufacture. Prior to this amendment, cylinders manufactured after 1992 could only be filled and used in Canada if they conformed to Canadian specifications. The amendment requires that requalification, repair, rebuilding or treatment of Canadian or U.S. specification receptacles be conducted in accordance with Canadian technical standards when done in Canada, with U.S. requirements when done in the U.S. and with either U.S. or Canadian requirements when done outside of Canada or the U.S. The receptacle must be marked in accordance with the standards or requirements used.





WHMIS

Do workers need to be trained in WHMIS every year?


Whenever an employee is exposed to Hazardous Materials in the Workplace they need to be trained. If new materials are added, updated information must be supplied about the material. The Occupational Health & Safety Act states in Section 42(3) that “An employer shall review, in consultation with the committee or health & safety representative, if any, for the workplace, the training and instruction provided to a worker and the worker’s familiarity therewith at least annually.” Section 42(4) states “The review described in subsection (3) shall be held more frequently than annually if, a) the employer, on the advice of the committee or health & safety representative, if any, for the workplace, determines that such review is necessary; or there is a change in circumstances that may affect the health and safety of a worker”. Click https://www.ontario.ca/laws/statute/90o01#BK79 to see it in the Act.





Working at Heights

1. Do I need the Ministry of Labour Approved Working at Heights's course?


The Occupational Health and Safety Awareness and Training Regulation (O. Reg. 297/13) requires employers to ensure that workers on construction projects successfully complete a working at heights training program if they may use specified methods of fall protection. The program must be approved by the Chief Prevention Officer (CPO) and must be delivered by a training provider approved by the CPO. The working at heights training requirements apply to the employers of workers on construction projects who are required by O. Reg. 213/91 (Construction Projects Regulation) to use any of the following methods of fall protection: - travel restraint system - fall restricting system - fall arrest system - safety net - work belt OR - safety belt This training requirement is in addition to existing training requirements for workers who use fall protection systems on construction projects, as set out in the Construction Projects Regulation (O. Reg.213/91).




2. I haven't received or have lost my permanent WAH certificate, what do I do?


Call the Ministry of Labour and ask for the Chief Prevention Office at 1-877-202-0008.





General


Equipment


TDG


FSN Training & Development Inc.
12 Forestgreen Drive, Uxbridge, Ontario L9P 0B8
t. 905-649-7670   f. 905-649-7672
info@fsntraining.com
 
© 2020 FSN Training & Development Inc.